Privacy Notice

Introduction

This document refers to personal data, which is defined as information concerning any living person (a natural person who hereafter will be called the Data Subject) that is not already in the public domain.

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) seeks to protect and enhance the rights of data subjects. These rights cover the safeguarding of personal data, protection against the unlawful processing of personal data and the unrestricted movement of personal data within the EU. It should be noted that GDPR does not apply to information already in the public domain.

Energy Innovation Centre is pleased to provide the following Privacy Notice:

This privacy notice is effective May 25th 2018

Personal Data

Energy Innovation Centre uses the information collected from you to make telephone contact and to email you marketing information which Energy Innovation Centre believes may be of interest to you and your business. In you making initial contact you consent to Energy Innovation Centre maintaining a marketing dialogue with you until you either opt out (which you can do at any stage) or we decide to desist in promoting our services.

Some personal data may be collected about you from the forms and surveys you complete, from records of our correspondence and phone calls and details of your visits to our website, including but not limited to personally identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. Energy Innovation Centre may from time to time use such information to identify its visitors. Energy Innovation Centre may also collect statistics about the behaviour of visitors to its website.

Energy Innovation Centre’s website uses cookies, which is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. WordPress.org uses cookies to help Energy Innovation Centre identify and track visitors and their website access preferences. Energy Innovation Centre website visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using Energy Innovation Centre’s website.

Any information Energy Innovation Centre holds about you and your business encompasses all the details we hold about you and any transactions including any third-party information we have obtained about you from public sources.

Energy Innovation Centre will only collect the information needed so that it can provide you with marketing and potential project services, this Company does not sell or broker your data.

The Energy Innovation Centre protects your personal data through its Data Protection Policy.

Legal basis for processing any personal data

To meet Energy Innovation Centre’s contractual obligations to clients and to also respond to marketing enquiries.

Legitimate interests pursued by Energy Innovation Centre and/or its clients

To promote the marketing and services offered by Energy Innovation Centre and/or to market the services and/or potential projects/calls offered by Energy Innovation Centre‘s existing members.

Consent

Through agreeing to this privacy notice you are consenting to Energy Innovation Centre processing your personal data for the purposes outlined. You can withdraw consent at any time by emailing enquires@energyinnovationcentre.com or writing to us, see last section for full contact details.

Disclosure

Energy Innovation Centre may on occasions pass your Personal Information to third parties exclusively to process work on its behalf. Energy Innovation Cent re requires these parties to agree to process this information based on our instructions and requirements consistent with this Privacy Notice and GDPR.

Energy Innovation Centre do not broker or pass on information gained from your engagement with the Company without your consent. However, Energy Innovation Centre may disclose your Personal Information to meet legal obligations, regulations or valid governmental request. The Company may also enforce its Terms and Conditions, including investigating potential violations of its Terms and Conditions to detect, prevent or mitigate fraud or security or technical issues; or to protect against imminent harm to the rights, property or safety of Energy Innovation Centre, its clients and/or the wider community.

Data Security

The Energy Innovation Centre has taken appropriate steps to maintain the security of personal data collected. Regarding your use of our websites you should understand that the open nature of the Internet is such that information and personal data may flow over networks connecting you to our systems without security measures and may be accessed and used by people other than those for whom the data is intended.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the sites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these sites, please note that these sites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or sites. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these sites.

Retention Policy

Energy Innovation Centre will process personal data during the duration of any contract and will continue to store only the personal data needed for Six years after the contract has expired to meet any legal obligations. After Six years any personal data not required, as in not legally required, will be deleted.

Data storage

Data is held in the UK using different (multiple) servers. Energy Innovation Centre does not store personal data outside the EEA.

Your rights as a data subject

At any point whilst Energy Innovation Centre is in possession of or processing your personal data, all data subjects have the following rights:

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply you have a right to restrict the processing.
  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right not to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.

In the event that Energy Innovation Centre refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why, which you have the right to legally challenge.

Energy Innovation Centre at your request can confirm what information it holds about you and how it is processed

You can request the following information:

  • Identity and the contact details of the person or organisation (Energy Innovation Centre)that has determined how and why to process your data.
  • Contact details of the data protection officer, where applicable.
  • The purpose of the processing as well as the legal basis for processing.
  • If the processing is based on the legitimate interests of Energy Innovation Centre or a third party such as one of its clients, information about those interests.
  • The categories of personal data collected, stored and processed.
  • Recipient(s) or categories of recipients that the data is/will be disclosed to.
  • How long the data will be stored.
  • Details of your rights to correct, erase, restrict or object to such processing.
  • Information about your right to withdraw consent at any time.
  • How to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority (Data Protection Regulator – Information Commissioner’s Office).
  • Whether the provision of personal data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract, as well as whether you are obliged to provide the personal data and the possible consequences of failing to provide such data.
  • The source of personal data if it wasn’t collected directly from you.
  • Any details and information of automated decision making, such as profiling, and any meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and expected consequences of such processing.

To access what personal data is held, identification will be required

Energy Innovation Centre will accept the following forms of ID when information on your personal data is requested: a copy of your driving license, passport, birth certificate and a utility bill not older than three months. A minimum of one piece of photographic ID listed above and a supporting document is required. If Energy Innovation Centre is dissatisfied with the quality, further information may be sought before personal data can be released.

All requests should be made to enquiries@energyinnovationcentre.com or by phoning (0044)01513488040 or writing to us at the address further below.

Complaints

In the event that you wish to make a compliant about how your personal data is being processed by Energy Innovation Centre or its partners, you have the right to complain to Energy Innovation Centre’s Managing Director. If you do not get a response within 30 days you can complain to the Data Protection Regulator.

The details for each of these contacts are:

Energy Innovation Centre, attention of the Managing Director

Suites 1 & 2 The Technology Centre, Inward Way, Ellesmere Port, Cheshire, CH65 3EN

Telephone (0044)0151 348 8040 or email enquiries@energyinnovationcentre.com

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

Data Protection Regulator

Information Commissioner's Office (ICO)

Wycliffe House,

Water Ln,

Wilmslow,

SK9 5AF

United Kingdom

Telephone 0303 123 1113 or contact via the ICO website: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/